Premier Doug Ford has named a 21-member cabinet, merging a number of ministries together and mixing long-serving members with several rookies.
Peter Bethlenfalvy (Pickering—Uxbridge)
President of the Treasury Board
Raymond Cho (Scarborough—Rouge River)
Minister for Seniors and Accessibility
Steve Clark (Leeds—Grenville)
Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
Christine Elliott (Newmarket—Aurora)
Minister of Health and Long-Term Care and Deputy Premier
Victor Fedeli (Nipissing)
Minister of Finance and Chair of Cabinet
Doug Ford (Etobicoke North)
assumes role as Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs in addition to premiership
Merrilee Fullerton (Kanata—Carleton)
Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
Ernie Hardeman (Oxford)
Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
Sylvia Jones (Dufferin—Caledon)
Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport
Lisa MacLeod (Nepean—Carleton)
Minister of Children, Community and Social Services and Minister responsible for Women’s Issues
Monte McNaughton (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex)
Minister of Infrastructure
Caroline Mulroney (York—Simcoe)
Attorney General and Minister Respsonsible for Francophone Affairs
Rod Phillips (Ajax)
Minister of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
Greg Rickford (Kenora—Rainy River)
Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines and Indigenous Affairs
Laurie Scott (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock)
Minister of Labour
Todd Smith (Bay of Quinte)
Minister of Government and Consumer Services, Government House Leader
Lisa Thompson (Huron—Bruce)
Minister of Education
Michael Tibollo (Vaughan—Woodbridge)
Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
Jim Wilson (Simcoe—Grey)
Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade
John Yakabuski (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke)
Minister of Transportation
Jeff Yurek (Elgin—Middlesex—London)
Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
In addition, the Ford Government has named 26 parliamentary assistants to his ministers:
- Robert Bailey - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services
- Toby Barrett - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources and Forestry
- Paul Calandra - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines (Energy)
- Stan Cho - Parliamentary Assistant to the President of the Treasury Board
- Doug Downey - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance
- Amy Fee - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children, Community, and Social Services (Children and Autism)
- Christine Hogarth - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Housing)
- Belinda Karahalios - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children, Community, and Social Services (Community and Social Services)
- Vincent Ke - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport
- Andrea Khanjin - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment, Conservation and Parks
- Stephen Lecce - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Infrastructure
- Robin Martin - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Health)
- Gila Martow - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour
- Jim McDonell - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Municipal Affairs)
- Norm Miller - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
- Sam Oosterhoff - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education
- Lindsey Park - Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General
- Michael Parsa - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation and Trade (Small Business)
- Randy Pettapiece - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs
- David Piccini - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities
- Ross Romano - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy, Northern Development and Mines (Northern Development and Mines) and Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Indigenous Affairs
- Prabmeet Sarkaria - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services
- Amanda Simard - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Francophone Affair
- Donna Skelly - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development, Job Creation, and Trade (Trade)
- Kinga Surma - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
- Effie Triantafilopoulos - Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Long-Term Care)
LIVE UPDATES