While coverage of municipal elections often tends to focus on mayoral races, there are many smaller contests happening around the city for local ward candidates and school board trustees.

Many voters might only meet these candidates if they happen to knock on your front door. However there are a number of other opportunities to get to know your local candidates before Election Day.

Community groups, Business Improvement Areas, media outlets and other organizations often hold debates or meet-and-greets where the voters in each ward can meet local candidates and hear what they plan to do if elected.

Because of changes implemented by the province to shrink council, Toronto effectively has 25 new, larger wards for the upcoming election. That means that in some wards, more than a dozen candidates – and in some cases more than one incumbent – are competing for votes.  

The confusion over local ward boundaries has left many groups scrambling to figure out which candidates they need to invite to local events. Still, there are a number of local debates and meet-and-greets that are set to take place before Oct. 22.

Here’s a list of some known local candidate events that are expected to take place leading up to the election.

NOTE:  Some of these events may be subject to change. Those who plan to attend should check with local organizers for the most up-to-date information. Updated information about existing or new events can be emailed here. 

(A list of all candidates running in the election can be found here.)

Ward

Event

Ward 1 Etobicoke North

 

 

Ward 2 Etobicoke Centre

What: The Markland Wood Homeowners Association hosts an opportunity to hear from candidates.
When: Oct. 10 at 7 p.m.  to 9:30 p.m.
Where: The Parish Hall of St.Clement’s Church (409 Markland Drive)

Link: http://www.marklandwood.org/item/candidates-meeting-sep-26th-2018  
 

 

Ward 3 Etobicoke-Lakeshore

 

 

Ward 4 Parkdale-High Park

 

What: Bloor West Village Residents Association holds a candidates event
When: Oct. 10 at 7:30 p.m.
Where: Runnymede United Church (432 Runnymede Road)

 

What: Swansea Area Residents Association hosts a council candidate debate
When: Oct. 11 at 7:30 p.m.
Where: Swansea Town Hall (95 Lavinia Avenue)

 

What: Roncesvalles MacDonnell Residents Association event
When: Oct. 16 at 7 p.m.
Where: Roncesvalles United Church (240 Roncesvalles Avenue)

 

What: Parkdale Residents Association event
When: Oct. 17 at 6:30 p.m.
Where: May Robinson Auditorium (20 West Lodge Ave.)

Ward 5 York South-Weston

 

 

Ward 6 York Centre

 

Ward 7 Humber River-Black Creek

What: A debate and panel discussion with candidates from wards 7 and 8 hosted by radio station GBKM FM
When: Oct. 02 from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. (check with organizer for debate start time)
Where: Yorkwoods Library Theatre (1785 Finch Ave. W)

Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/2320943947934678/

Ward 8 Eglinton-Lawrence

What: A debate and panel discussion with candidates from wards 7 and 8 hosted by radio station GBKM FM
When: Oct. 02 from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. (check with organizer for debate start time)
Where: Yorkwoods Library Theatre (1785 Finch Ave. W)

Link: https://www.facebook.com/events/2320943947934678/

Ward 9 Davenport

What: An all-candidates meeting with council and school board trustee candidates
When: Oct. 17 from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Where: Piccininni Community Centre (1369 St. Clair Avenue West)

What: A council candidates debate on development in Davenport hosted by Build a Better Bloor Dufferin
When: Oct. 18 at 7:30 p.m.
Where: New Horizons Auditorium (1140 Bloor Street West)
Link: https://buildbloordufferin.ca

Ward 10 Spadina-Fort York

What: A number of residents associations host a candidates meeting where residents can come and hear from the local candidates
When: Oct. 09 from 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Where: OCAD University - Main Auditorium (100 McCaul Street)
Link: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/all-candidates-meeting-for-city-councillor-in-ward-10-spadina-fort-york-tickets-50824969853

Ward 11 University-Rosedale

What: Council candidates debate sponsored by several residents associations
When: Oct. 03 at 7 p.m.
Where: Rosedale United Church

Note: A private event where members of the residents associations will be given priority in terms of seating and questions

 

What: Candidates event hosted by ABCR residents' association
When: Oct. 11 at 8 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Where: Church of the Redeemer (162 Bloor Street West)

Ward 12 Toronto-St. Paul's

What: Tenants’ issue debate
When: Oct. 15 at 7 p.m.
Where: Timothy Eaton Memorial Church

Ward 13 Toronto Centre

 

Ward 14 Toronto-Danforth

What: Centennial College hosts a council candidates debate
When: Oct. 03 at 6:30 p.m.
Where: Centennial College - Story Arts Centre (951 Carlaw Avenue)
Note: Questions must be emailed beforehand; Registration required to attend; Livestream available
Link: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toronto-danforth-new-ward-14-council-candidates-debate-tickets-50711503472?aff=eac2

 

What: Toronto-Danforth All-Candidates Event: The Ralph Thornton Community Centre, in collaboration with Eastview Community Centre and Applegrove Community Complex and other community agency partners, is planning to host an all-Candidates event.
When: October 15 or 17 (date to be confirmed) from 7 p.m. to 8:45 p.m.
Where: Ralph Thornton Community Centre (765 Queen St. East)

Ward 15 Don Valley West

 

Ward 16 Don Valley East

What: An all-candidates meeting for local council candidates to answer questions about their platforms
When: Oct. 11 from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Where: Broadlands Community Centre (19 Castlegrove Blvd.)
Link: https://www.facebook.com/DonValleyEastDVERR/

Ward 17 Don Valley North

What: Bayview Village Association hosting a candidates meeting for council and trustee candidates (not a debate format)
When: Sept. 28 from 7:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Where: Forest Grove Church (43 Forest Grove Dr.) 

Ward 18 Willowdale

 

Ward 19 Beaches-East York

 

Ward 20 Scarborough Southwest

What: Snapd council candidate meet-and-greet followed by a debate
When: Oct. 04 at 6:45 a.m.
Where: Netwyn Place (10 Thornmount Drive)
Other: Admission is free but RSVP is required
Link: https://scarborough.snapd.com/events/view/1193077

Ward 21 Scarborough Centre

What: Snapd council candidate meet-and-greet followed by a debate
When: Oct. 04 at 8:20 a.m.
Where: Netwyn Place (10 Thornmount Drive)
Other: Admission is free but RSVP is required
Link: https://scarborough.snapd.com/events/view/1193077

Ward 22 Scarborough-Agincourt

What: Snapd council candidate meet-and-greet followed by a debate
When: Oct. 04 at 10 a.m.
Where: Netwyn Place (10 Thornmount Drive)
Other: Admission is free but RSVP is required
Link: https://scarborough.snapd.com/events/view/1193077

Ward 23 Scarborough North

What: Snapd council candidate meet-and-greet followed by a debate
When: Oct. 04 at noon
Where: Netwyn Place (10 Thornmount Drive)
Other: Admission is free but RSVP is required
Link: https://scarborough.snapd.com/events/view/1193077

Ward 24 Scarborough-Guildwood

What: Snapd council candidate meet-and-greet followed by a debate
When: Oct. 04 at 1 p.m.
Where: Netwyn Place (10 Thornmount Drive)
Other: Admission is free but RSVP is required
Link: https://scarborough.snapd.com/events/view/1193077

Ward 25 Scarborough-Rouge Park

What: Snapd council candidate meet-and-greet followed by a debate
When: Oct. 04 at 3 p.m.
Where: Netwyn Place (10 Thornmount Drive)
Other: Admission is free but RSVP is required
Link: https://scarborough.snapd.com/events/view/1193077

What: Several local community groups host an all-candidates meeting
When: Oct. 10 from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Where: Highland Creek Legion (45 Lawson Road)